Getting Down To Basics with Tips

The Requirements to Meet in Citizenship by Investment

A majority of the world’s residents claim to be happy about the countries of their birth, but there are those who wouldn’t mind getting dual citizenship. For instance, if the individual’s assets are at risk of seizure due to litigation or political differences, impending chaos, strict currency controls, among others. In case you are facing such or other forms of risks to your person or property, you can choose the citizenship by investment option. It is a process that allows you to fast-track the legal naturalization process when applying for another country’s citizenship. However, there are various requirements that you will have to fulfill for the process to succeed, and that is dependent on the immigration authorities of the country you intend to become a citizen of.

A legitimate immigration department will require you to be a resident of the country for a minimum period before applying for citizenship. What this requirement intends to achieve is the formation of ties with the people and culture of the new nation. You might be required to show some form of proof of this fact to the immigration officials during the course of the application.

The immigration authorities will conduct an extensive check into your background to ensure that you are not a threat to the security of their nationals. It is the institution of such measures that the immigration authorities can weed out terror elements and persons who have looted public funds from their countries of origin. So, if you have a record of criminal activity, it may be impossible to obtain citizenship by investment. You may also be required to demonstrate to the immigration officials of the new country that your income source is justifiable.

It will be necessary to make some form of minimum investment in the country you wish to become citizen of. In most cases, applicants are asked to purchase government bonds, buy a home or rent one for several years, or contribute to a fund that benefits the nationals of the target country. At times, you could be asked to invest in a venture that employs the local population.

It will be easy to travel to other countries once you get the dual citizenship of another nation. Since most counties have formed political or economic blocks that comprise of numerous nations, and you can travel to any one of them without satisfying the stringent visa requirements in place.

A foreign nation may require you to study its language and speak it with a certain degree of fluency before being granted citizenship. In other cases, however, no such requirement has to be met.

If your country has a reciprocal visa program with the target nation, getting naturalization and expediting it will be very easy.

Source: http://www.thiswasforever.com/2017/01/youre-on-the-highway-to-freedom-moving-to-a-new-country-made-simple.html

Leave a Reply